ShopAhead for Business Owners

Request an Information Pack

One of our friendly sales representatives will call within the next 24 hours

The ShopAhead program, maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. Accordingly, we have developed a Privacy Policy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act.) If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Collecting Personal Information

All information collected is for the purposes of providing the best service to you. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. This personal information will include your name, address, contact details and credit card details. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

When you visit our website we may also collect information from your personal computer that provides your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the previous site you had visited and when you visited the website.

When you visit the site, our server attaches a "Cookie" to your computer's memory. This is done to help us store information on how visitors to our website use it and the pages that may be of most interest. However, this information is not linked to any information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

In the course of providing our service to you, we may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as suppliers of goods, couriers and mailing houses.) However, we will ensure the disclosure of any personal information to any third parties will be bound by the same principles of confidentiality.

Access to Personal Information

You may make a request to view the information we have stored about you and to confirm that it is up-to-date. This request will be subject to the exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If we refuse to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most likely incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to correct a statement with that record that you have a contrary view we will take reasonable steps to do so.


Although information is kept in a secure environment, ShopAhead cannot guarantee that any information provided over the internet is totally secure. The internet environment is inherently insecure. ShopAhead will not be responsible for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information that is passed to it via the internet.


If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint issued, believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer either by email to or by mail to

ShopAhead - Privacy Officer
PO Box 1532
Milton BC Qld 4064

Sell more to your Customers with ShopAhead

Create and sell online Gift Vouchers, Event Tickets & receive deposits from your website today!